CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J89767

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile mouse from China, Taiwan or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated October 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Case Logic USB Optical Mobile Mouse (Model Number CLOM1). A sample of the CLOM1 packaged ready for retail sale with instructions and adapter was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The CLOM1 is a standard personal computer (PC) mouse that features two-buttons in addition to a scroll wheel. A 60” cable with a USB (Universal Serial Bus) connector is affixed to the mouse. This allows the mouse to be plugged directly into a laptop computer or PDA (Personal Digital Assistant) with a USB port. An adapter that features a female USB socket to a male six-pin round standard mouse plug is provided with this unit allowing the user to plug directly into any PC. This mouse may be used on any surface except glass.

The applicable subheading for the USB Optical Mobile Mouse (Model Number CLOM1) is 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division